KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

höherer Gewalt.

English translation: acts of God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höherer Gewalt
English translation:acts of God
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:59 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: höherer Gewalt.
10.3 Im übrigen haftet FIT bei leichter Fahrlässigkeit nicht. FIT haftet insbesondere auch nicht in Fällen höherer Gewalt
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
act of God
Explanation:
... is the one I use most frequently (flood, earthquake, volcanic eruption or other natural disaster).Or "force majeure".
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
thanks- that was what I found too but I needed confirmation-thanks so much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2act of God
Heather Starastin
5 +1force majeure
Carla Trapani
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4force majeur
Kim Metzger
4act of God
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act of God


Explanation:
... is the one I use most frequently (flood, earthquake, volcanic eruption or other natural disaster).Or "force majeure".


    Hamblock/Wessels
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
thanks- that was what I found too but I needed confirmation-thanks so much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, I didn't see your force majeur.
4 mins
  -> Well, I don't suppose it's something I've got much of ;-)

agree  Ron Stelter: force majeure would probably be a little better than "Acts of God"-more all-encompassing
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of God


Explanation:
is the usual expression in such cases

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force majeur


Explanation:
This term is used instead of act of God when there is a wider meaning, ie to include strikes, war, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, FIT shall not be liable in cases of ordinary negligence. FIT shall particularly also not be liable in force majeur events.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
10.3 Incidentally, FIT is not liable by minor negligence. FIT definitly will not assume liability, when it comes to so called: "Acts of God"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force majeure


Explanation:
I've always seen force majeure with final "e".

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
2 days14 hrs