KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence-sorry another on liability

English translation: average monthly contract reimbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:monatliche Vergütung des jeweiligen Vertrages
English translation:average monthly contract reimbursement
Entered by: Mats Wiman

18:15 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence-sorry another on liability
10.4 Die Haftung der FIT ist in jedem Fall pro Schadens-ereignis begrenzt auf die durchschnittliche monatliche Vergütung des jeweiligen Vertrages bezogen auf das dem Schadensereignis vorausgehende Vertragsjahr und insgesamt auf die vereinbarte jährliche Vergü-tung aus dem jeweiligen Vertrag.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
FIT is at any rate only liable, per injury, to an amount
Explanation:
limited to the average monthly contract reimbursement, based on the contract year preceding the injury and in total, on the agreed yearly reimbursement of the respective contract.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks to everyone !!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FIT is at any rate only liable, per injury, to an amount
Mats Wiman
4One attempt
Kim Metzger
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
10.4 FIT's liability is limited in every damage incident, per damage event, to the average monthly compensation of respective contracts, relative to said damage event's prior contract year; and limited to the prearranged annual compensation of each respective contract.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One attempt


Explanation:
Liability on the part of FIT is limited to the average monthly remuneration of the respective delivery order (contract) in relation to the contract year preceding the occurrence of damage and in the aggregate to agreed on annual remuneration provided for in each delivery order (contract).

I think I tucked everything under properly.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FIT is at any rate only liable, per injury, to an amount


Explanation:
limited to the average monthly contract reimbursement, based on the contract year preceding the injury and in total, on the agreed yearly reimbursement of the respective contract.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
thanks to everyone !!!!!!!!