KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Planreife

English translation: executable plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planreife
English translation:executable plans
Entered by: swisstell

20:38 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Planreife
Der in Austellung befindliche Bebauungsplan besitzt gemaess Auskunft des Stadtplanungsamtes in Teilbereichen Planreife gem. ...
Evi Wollinger
Germany
plans have progressed to the stage of execution
Explanation:
or a shorter version: executable plans
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, I like executable plans and it fits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plans have progressed to the stage of execution
swisstell
4Planning approvalprimafine
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
3 +1Parts of the plan have been approved by thetown planning department
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parts of the plan have been approved by thetown planning department


Explanation:
This is how I read the sentence - I'm not sure of a one-word translation for Planreife - maybe plan approval?

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
40 mins
  -> Thank you Kim:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plans have progressed to the stage of execution


Explanation:
or a shorter version: executable plans

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you, I like executable plans and it fits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also good.
39 mins
  -> danke, Kim.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
The development plan, open to public access, has attained in subrange areas: planning maturity; according to information of the town planning office.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planning approval


Explanation:
This would be the standard UK term for developments approved by Local Government Planning Committees.

primafine
United Kingdom