KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Belieferungszeit und -weg

English translation: distribution channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belieferungsweg
English translation:distribution channel
Entered by: Daniela Penn

14:41 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Belieferungszeit und -weg
delivery time and ...?
Daniela Penn
delivery period and distribution channel
Explanation:
According to my logistics dictionary.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delivery period and distribution channel
Kim Metzger
4 +1the time and manner of deliveryGreenTara
4Time and mode (form) of supplygangels
4time and route of delivery
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery period and distribution channel


Explanation:
According to my logistics dictionary.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: and another possibility below
6 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time and route of delivery


Explanation:
... in order to break it down to more specific point(s) in time rather than period(s) and defined distribution routes (provided this fits the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into account Tara\'s remark below, which is justified dependent on context: \"route of delivery\" could also be extended to \"method of delivery\" or \"delivery method\" -> \"delivery time and method\" could be heading of section of contract or whatever document concerned

DanielaH, you are really over-generous with contextual indications ;-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the time and manner of delivery


Explanation:
in my experience, "Weg" in this context does not necessarily mean "route" or "channel", but can be more broad in its meaning. (eg piece by piece, or all at once, etc.)

GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time and mode (form) of supply


Explanation:
Belieferung is more an act of supplying (or furnishing). Delivery is more or less synonymous with "Zustellung", IMHO.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465