KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bei sonstiger Ungueltigkeit

English translation: Under penalty of this [document] becoming null and void, the ...


17:00 May 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bei sonstiger Ungueltigkeit
Swiss legal document, Motion for Injunction.
Den Sicherungsgegnern wird bei sonstiger Ungueltigkeit verboten, ueber ihre Rechte und Forderungen zu verfuegen.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:Under penalty of this [document] becoming null and void, the ...
Explanation:
Although not a literal translation, this would cover the term.

HTH
I am not a lawyer
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
I, too, wanted to translate "on penalty of," but I couldn't make that fit. The German original was much, much longer than the shortned version I showed you. Consequently, I ended up adding this sentence to cover the telegraphic German version. Any such actions taken in violation of this order shall be null and void ab initio.
Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the event that this document proves otherwise invalidMary Wilburn
4sentencegangels
3 +1Under penalty of this [document] becoming null and void, the ...
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Under penalty of this [document] becoming null and void, the ...


Explanation:
Although not a literal translation, this would cover the term.

HTH
I am not a lawyer

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
I, too, wanted to translate "on penalty of," but I couldn't make that fit. The German original was much, much longer than the shortned version I showed you. Consequently, I ended up adding this sentence to cover the telegraphic German version. Any such actions taken in violation of this order shall be null and void ab initio.
Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, I also read it as "bei Strafe von Ungültigkeit", however, it's not clear to me, what will become null and void (can't be the motion).
3 hrs
  -> It would help to have the preceding sentence.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the event that this document proves otherwise invalid


Explanation:
The invalidity would come from some source external to the document -- I think that's the effect of "sonstig" here.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, even if other sections of the injunction are voided or rescinded, this particular section will remain in force
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Notwithstanding any particular voidance, opposing parties to the injunction are enjoined from exercising their rights and/or claims.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465