KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Lastenfreistellungsurkunden

English translation: Try this sentence for a pithy solution:


03:12 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Lastenfreistellungsurkunden
In a letter from the notary, in the context of a real estate purchase contract:
"Mit gleicher Post habe ich ... alle weiteren zum Vertragsvollzug erforderlichen Unterlagen bei den zuständigen Behörden.. beantragt [und] die Lastenfreistellungsurkunden von der Sparkasse XYZ erbeten..."
Probably documents that prove that the property is free of all liens and encumbrances, but how do you say it concisely??
Leslie Nelman
English translation:Try this sentence for a pithy solution:
Explanation:
requested the Sparkasse to provide documents showing the property to be free of all encumbrances.
More than one document is being requested. None of us knows just what these documents would be called in English. With my sentence you will have very accurately translated the German.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred - that works for me! I think you and Beate are right about trying to avoid a specific document name.
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Try this sentence for a pithy solution:
Dr. Fred Thomson
5the documents pertaining to the release from encumbrancesBeate Boudro
4certificates of title opiniongangels
4payoff letterBeth Kantus
4release from encumbrances/encumbrances-release
William Stein
4warranty deed free of encumbrancesBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty deed free of encumbrances


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for. You are right in your interpretation of "free from / of encumbrances", but I'm not aware of any concise term in English. I googled for "free of [from] encumbrances" (lien doesn't fit in a real estate context) and this is what I found:

"The real estate transaction set forth in the earnest money receipt and agreement may not be considered properly "closed" until a purchaser's policy of title insurance has been issued to the buyer and he has accepted the same, the full consideration for the transaction has been supplied, all charges against the property
paid off, and *warranty deed free of encumbrances* and possession of the premises delivered."

"Q -- I assume this property is free and clear and has been surveyed and
staked.
A -- The land is surveyed and staked as a subdivision or a registered
land parcel in order for it to be sold. When the land is fully paid for
the buyer will receive a *Warranty Deed free of encumbrances*."


    Reference: http://www.wa.gov/ago/opinions/1949-51/opinion_1949-51_207.h...
    Reference: http://www.myeranch.com/coloradosv5/questionsanswers.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release from encumbrances/encumbrances-release


Explanation:
I think the warranty deed is the actual bill of sale. Ich habe folgendes "ausgegoogelt":
... 6-3-3 Release of Encumbrances. The District may, at its discretion, require a properly
executed and acknowledged release to exempt any easement or right-of-way ...
www.cleansoft.net/ebcwd/RulesAndRegulations/ Article6.htm –

OSBA - Ohio Title Standards
... 4.3 ENCUMBRANCES-RELEASE BY ATTORNEY. Problem A: Does the attorney for a judgment creditor have implied authority to release specific land for a lien, or to ...
www.ohiobar.org/busres/titlestandards/4.asp - 22k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payoff letter


Explanation:
Just got one from a bank after having (finally) paid off our car!
Based on a google search, it is also used in real estate contexts.

HTH!

Mitchell Mortgage -- Customer Service Fact Sheet
... date, (the date the final payment will be received) and a telephone number. A payoff
letter will be mailed to you on the next business day after the receipt of ...
www.mitchellmortgage.com/WebLink.nsf/ Main/ServFacts?opendocument - 12k

Mid America Bank
... Order a Payoff Letter If you are planning to pay off your loan within the next three
weeks, please complete the following information. Your payoff letter will ...
www.midtownbank.com/order_payoff_letter.cfm - 9k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificates of title opinion


Explanation:
A report, based on a title examination, setting forth the examiner's opinion of the quality of a title to real property.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try this sentence for a pithy solution:


Explanation:
requested the Sparkasse to provide documents showing the property to be free of all encumbrances.
More than one document is being requested. None of us knows just what these documents would be called in English. With my sentence you will have very accurately translated the German.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred - that works for me! I think you and Beate are right about trying to avoid a specific document name.
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: this is a very good solution!
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the documents pertaining to the release from encumbrances


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Die "Lastenfreistellungsurkunden" sind alle Urkunden, die der deutsche Notar benoetigt, um die Loeschung der betreffenden Belastung (z.B. Hypothek, Grundschuld etc.) des Grundstuecks zugunsten eines Glaeubigers (hier der Sparkasse) im Grundbuch zu erreichen. Diese Urkunden umfassen z.B. die sog. Loeschungsbewilligung, Freigaben, Grundschuldbriefe, etc.

Ich wuerde daher in die Uebersetzung das Wort "documents" einbeziehen, weil mehrere Urkunden gemeint sind. Da diesen Urkunden gemeinsam ist, dass sie im Rahmen der Freistellung einer bestimmten Grundstuecksbelastung erforderlich sind, schlage ich vor "pertaining to..." oder eine aehnliche Uebersetzung zu waehlen.

Zum Begriff der Lastenfreistellung und der betreffenden Urkunden gibt es zahlreiche google-hits.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8