KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

drahtlich

English translation: by wire / cable / sent by telegraph


21:11 May 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: drahtlich
...auf Ihre erste schriftliche oder drahtliche Aufforderung...
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:by wire / cable / sent by telegraph
Explanation:
'drahtlich' refers to the transmission of a message by wire or cable.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestägigung meiner Annahme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by wire / cable / sent by telegraph
Klaus Herrmann
4telegraphic / wired
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by wire / cable / sent by telegraph


Explanation:
'drahtlich' refers to the transmission of a message by wire or cable.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestägigung meiner Annahme!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Georg Finsterwald
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telegraphic / wired


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Commercial Dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577