KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

legal sentence

English translation: See suggested translation:


00:40 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / From a divorce decree
German term or phrase: legal sentence
XX wird das prozessuale Armenrecht erteilt , unter Beiordnung von Fuerprecher YY als amtlicher Anwalt.
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
... is granted legal aid, assigning XY as counsel to the assisted party.

Now, this document doesn't seem to originate from Germany (probably from Austria or Switzerland). Armenrecht used to be, in Germany, the term for what is today called Prozesskostenhilfe (legal aid). I'm not familiar with the term Fürsprecher in this context (again, it sounds rather "Swiss" to me), literally a Fürsprecher is an advocate, but I think you can safely omit the translation of Fürsprecher here, as "counsel" implies the function of lawyer.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered - you were very helpful! And yes, it is a document from Switzerland....very different wording, I think that's why I'm having so much trouble.
Thanks again and have a good night!
Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1XX is granted exemption from court legal costs
Kim Metzger
4 +1See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
... is granted legal aid, assigning XY as counsel to the assisted party.

Now, this document doesn't seem to originate from Germany (probably from Austria or Switzerland). Armenrecht used to be, in Germany, the term for what is today called Prozesskostenhilfe (legal aid). I'm not familiar with the term Fürsprecher in this context (again, it sounds rather "Swiss" to me), literally a Fürsprecher is an advocate, but I think you can safely omit the translation of Fürsprecher here, as "counsel" implies the function of lawyer.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who answered - you were very helpful! And yes, it is a document from Switzerland....very different wording, I think that's why I'm having so much trouble.
Thanks again and have a good night!
Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XX is granted exemption from court legal costs


Explanation:
and is assigned counsel to act as the official attorney.

This is the general meaning.
Armenrecht erteilen is to grant legal aid or exemption from legal costs.
beiordnen, dem Angeklagten e_n Anwalt = to assign counsel to the accused (by the court_
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "general meaning" is explained "kurz & buendig" as Germans call it (concisely/ tersely)
13 hrs