KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

legal sentence- geschlagen/wettgeschlagen

English translation: offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parteikosten wettschlagen
English translation:offset
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:49 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal terminology
German term or phrase: legal sentence- geschlagen/wettgeschlagen
"Die Kosten von $100 werden zur Hauptsache geschlagen."
(What does it mean "zur Hauptsache geschlagen"?) This is a legal paper in Swiss German.
Another use in the text is "Die Parteikosten werden wettgeschlagen".

"geschlagen" - or "wettgeschlagen"??? Any suggestions?
Thanks!
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
to offset; to set off
Explanation:
Please see the glossary (link below), I answered this question before ... ;-)

The verb is "wettschlagen".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you Darien and Dr. Rentsch! (Both very helpful!)

Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to offset; to set offBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1...will be added to...xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will be added to...


Explanation:
in plain and simple English

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offset; to set off


Explanation:
Please see the glossary (link below), I answered this question before ... ;-)

The verb is "wettschlagen".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22346&id=193266&keyword=wett...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you Darien and Dr. Rentsch! (Both very helpful!)

Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs