KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Swiss legal terminology..."Ehescheidungskonvention"

English translation: Separation Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ehescheidungskonvention
English translation:Separation Agreement
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

01:48 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce papers
German term or phrase: Swiss legal terminology..."Ehescheidungskonvention"
Die Ehescheidungskonvention der Parteien vom 7. August wird gerichtlich genehmigt.

Are they talking about the
divorce petition?
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
separation agreement
Explanation:
The Ehescheidungskonvention is not exactly the same as the "divorce petition" (or "application for dissolution of marriage", as we say in NZ). Rather, it is a separation agreement (Trennungsvereinbarung), in which the parties agree on issues such as custody, alimony, etc, to facilitate the legal process of dissolution.

For an example of an Ehescheidungskonvention, see link below.

Here just an excerpt from the second link on the function of an Ehescheidungskonvention:
"Obschon der Beizug eines Anwaltes nicht vorgeschrieben ist (in der Schweiz besteht kein Anwaltszwang), ist es empfehlenswert, sich von einem gemeinsam beauftragten Anwalt beraten zu lassen. Nur er kann überprüfen, ob die von Ihnen beiden provisorisch getroffene Vereinbarung über die Nebenfolgen der Ehescheidung (sog. "Konvention") dem Gesetz und der Gerichtspraxis entspricht und ob über alle gesetzlich vorgesehenen gegenseitigen Ansprüche diskutiert und eine sachgerechte Lösung gefunden wurde."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much - makes perfect sense now!

Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1separation agreementBeate Lutzebaeck
4prenuptial agreement
William Stein
4Convention or meeting regarding divorce
Angela C.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Convention or meeting regarding divorce


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also :agreed upon standard

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenuptial agreement


Explanation:
The prenuptial agreement determines how property will be divided in the event of divorce.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation agreement


Explanation:
The Ehescheidungskonvention is not exactly the same as the "divorce petition" (or "application for dissolution of marriage", as we say in NZ). Rather, it is a separation agreement (Trennungsvereinbarung), in which the parties agree on issues such as custody, alimony, etc, to facilitate the legal process of dissolution.

For an example of an Ehescheidungskonvention, see link below.

Here just an excerpt from the second link on the function of an Ehescheidungskonvention:
"Obschon der Beizug eines Anwaltes nicht vorgeschrieben ist (in der Schweiz besteht kein Anwaltszwang), ist es empfehlenswert, sich von einem gemeinsam beauftragten Anwalt beraten zu lassen. Nur er kann überprüfen, ob die von Ihnen beiden provisorisch getroffene Vereinbarung über die Nebenfolgen der Ehescheidung (sog. "Konvention") dem Gesetz und der Gerichtspraxis entspricht und ob über alle gesetzlich vorgesehenen gegenseitigen Ansprüche diskutiert und eine sachgerechte Lösung gefunden wurde."



    Reference: http://www.juszh.ch/files/privatrecht/scheidung.doc
    Reference: http://www.real-gschwind-wagner.ch/Ehescheidung.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much - makes perfect sense now!

Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs