KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Eignungsfeststellung

English translation: Determination of Suitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eignungssfeststellung
English translation:Determination of Suitability
Entered by: transatgees

14:19 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Eignungsfeststellung
I know what it means but cannot put my finger on the proper administrative equivalent in English. There must be one somewhere!
Eine Eignungsfeststellung nach dem Wasserhaushaltgesetz.
transatgees
United Kingdom
determination of suitability
Explanation:
a lawyer might say. It' not a test, but rather the result of reviewing available evidence on someone or domething.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evaluation/assessment of compliance...
Steffen Walter
4determination of suitabilitygangels
4Suitability statementNeil Slinger
4suitability test
Jonathan MacKerron
4Suitability / Eligibility confirmation!xxxbrute
4aptitude test
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suitability / Eligibility confirmation!


Explanation:
My read!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aptitude test


Explanation:
I know it sounds a little strange here, but my environmental dictionary provides this translation. More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wasserhaushaltsgesetz (WHG) = federal water management /resources act)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation/assessment of compliance...


Explanation:
...with technical/environmental specifications"

or "...of compliance with German 'Wasserhaushaltsgesetz' regulations"

or "evaluation/assessment of fitness for purpose..." if it's purely technical

I would give an appropriate English rendering (which does not spring to my mind at the moment) of this German Act in brackets behind original term.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Kim, for rendering the name of the act.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: exact translation 'Federal Water Act'
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitability test


Explanation:
according to company glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suitability test as per the Federal Water Act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/WHG.htm

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suitability statement


Explanation:
I have seen this on such documents written in english before so i am confident its correct


Neil Slinger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: German "Eignungsfeststellung" rather designates the procedure preceding the actual statement.
15 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of suitability


Explanation:
a lawyer might say. It' not a test, but rather the result of reviewing available evidence on someone or domething.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you