KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Legal Swiss German sentence/"Willensmaengeln"

English translation: absence of intention (by reason of mistake, deceit or duress)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Willensmängel
English translation:absence of intention (by reason of mistake, deceit or duress)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

18:19 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce/Appeal Rights
German term or phrase: Legal Swiss German sentence/"Willensmaengeln"
Bezueglich der Aufloesung der Ehe auf gemeinsames Begehren kann die Appellation nur wegen Willensmaengeln oder Verletzung bundesrechtlicher Verfahrensvorschriften ueber die Scheidung auf gemeinsames Begehren erhoben werden.
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Regarding dissolution of marriage on grounds of mutual consent, an appeal may only be advanced for reasons of incompetence or violation of federal law procedures, concerning such divorce based on mutual consent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:50:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kerstin!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! I am not good at legal stuff - as it is becoming obvious.....so I really appreciate it!

Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1absence of intention/ lack of a declaration of intention
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Defects of legal intent, deficiencies of intention, faults in the intention
Sarah Downing
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absence of intention/ lack of a declaration of intention


Explanation:
Willensmangel ist ein Mangel einer Willenserklärung. Als Willensmängel kommen insbesondere der geheime Vorbehalt, das Scheingeschäft, die Scherzerklärung, der Irrtum, die arglistige Täuschung, die widerrechtliche Drohung, ein Formmangel, die Sittenwidrigkeit oder die fehlende Geschäftsfähigkeit in Betracht. Rechtsfolgen des Willensmangels sind die Nichtigkeit oder die Anfechtbarkeit der Willenserklärung.
http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw04542.html.
Dietl Lorenz offers "Absence of intent(ion) for Willensmangel"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defects of legal intent, deficiencies of intention, faults in the intention


Explanation:
This is what Hamblock and Wessels comes up with - I'll leave it up to you to choose which one you prefer - perhaps deficiences of intention (not being particularly legally-minded, they all sound pretty weird to me, but H+B is usually quite reliable)

HTH

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: !!
21 mins
  -> Thanks-you know what they say,great minds think alike-although in my case,it was "great dictionaries"..;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Regarding dissolution of marriage on grounds of mutual consent, an appeal may only be advanced for reasons of incompetence or violation of federal law procedures, concerning such divorce based on mutual consent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:50:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Kerstin!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! I am not good at legal stuff - as it is becoming obvious.....so I really appreciate it!

Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Willensmängel is not "reasons of incompetence". See above.
1338 days