KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: See suggested translation:


22:09 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence
Durch Zwangsvollstreckung wurden XXX DM auf diesen Titel getilgt.

Would that be something like: "XXX DM of this ??? have been paid through enforcement by writ of execution?"

Last question, hopefully. Grateful for all your help.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
An amount of DM XXX has been paid [redeemed] by way of enforcement of a title for execution [judicially enforceable instrument].

Alternative wording indicated in brackets.

Btw: "writ of execution" would be the US term if that is what you're after.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was great, I had been struggling with this sentence for quite a while. Thanks to Klaus, too:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4XXX DM of this item have been paid by way of foreclosure (execution)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX DM of this item have been paid by way of foreclosure (execution)


Explanation:
By way of foreclosure (execution) XXX DM of this item have been paid.

XXX DM of this item have been paid by way of foreclosure.

(second one sounds grammatically better)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repaid is probably better than paid, it\'s more an accurate transaltion for \"Tilgung\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
An amount of DM XXX has been paid [redeemed] by way of enforcement of a title for execution [judicially enforceable instrument].

Alternative wording indicated in brackets.

Btw: "writ of execution" would be the US term if that is what you're after.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was great, I had been struggling with this sentence for quite a while. Thanks to Klaus, too:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: !!!
13 mins