KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vorab

English translation: provisionally


07:10 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vorab
details of a court hearing 'Termin zur Gueteverhandlung und frueher erster Termin zur muendlichen Verhandlung vorab vor der 11. Zivilkammer wird bestimmt auf (date)'
JMcKechnie
English translation:provisionally
Explanation:
In other words, for the time being, but subject to change.
This is of course esseentially the same as "tentatively" but in my experience with courts I have found that most would use provisionally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just remembered: \"preliminarily\" is also often used.
You won\'t go wrong if you choose either preliminarily or provisionally.
An old lawyer.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beforehand
Mats Wiman
4 +1in advance of
Jeannie Graham
4provisionally
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Tentativelyxxxbrute


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beforehand


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
12 mins

agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in advance of


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tentatively


Explanation:
Tentatively, the 11th Circuit Court . will set court dates for benevolence-, and early initial oral negotiations, for (date)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: No period between \"Court\" and \"will\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisionally


Explanation:
In other words, for the time being, but subject to change.
This is of course esseentially the same as "tentatively" but in my experience with courts I have found that most would use provisionally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just remembered: \"preliminarily\" is also often used.
You won\'t go wrong if you choose either preliminarily or provisionally.
An old lawyer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks.