KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Termin vor der Verhandlung zur Hauptsache

English translation: appointed date preceding the main hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Termin vor der Verhandlung zur Hauptsache
English translation:appointed date preceding the main hearing
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

07:13 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Termin vor der Verhandlung zur Hauptsache
Ruegen muessen Sie im Termin vor der Verhandlung zur Hauptsache geltend machen.
JMcKechnie
time period preceeding the main hearing
Explanation:
You must present your complaint in the time period preceeding the main hearing
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appointed date preceding the main hearingsabine64
4period before the trial begins
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4time period preceeding the main hearing
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time period preceeding the main hearing


Explanation:
You must present your complaint in the time period preceeding the main hearing


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appointed date preceding the main hearing


Explanation:
I understand Termin as a certain date. Depending on your context as an alternative:
date of the (preliminary) hearing prior to/preceding the hearing on the main issue/principal matter.

Wörterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis, Uexküll/Reich

sabine64
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lydia Molea: preliminary hearing / conciliation hearing in labor law (Güteverhandlung)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
5321 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Censures should be placed during negotiation preparations, prior to central issue arguments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Censures should be asserted ...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Geltend machen is to assert, put forward.
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period before the trial begins


Explanation:
period before the main proceedings.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861