KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

von Amts wegen

English translation: ex officio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von Amts wegen
English translation:ex officio
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:33 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: von Amts wegen
Ruegen gegen die Zulaessigkeit einer Klage, die vom Gericht nicht vom Amts wegen zu beruecksichtigen sind, muessen Sie innerhalb der Frist geltend machen.
JMcKechnie
ex officio
Explanation:
..is more legalese although "officially" will also work

supported by Der Große Eichborn (Dict of Business/Economics, Law, Administration)

"Objections against admissibility of a specific legal action which are not to be considered by the court *ex officio* must be brought forward within the specified period."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ex officio
Steffen Walter
4 +1officially
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officially


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 14:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just had a look at Hamblock/Wessels - they come up with \"ex officio\" in addition to \"officially\".
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ex officio


Explanation:
..is more legalese although "officially" will also work

supported by Der Große Eichborn (Dict of Business/Economics, Law, Administration)

"Objections against admissibility of a specific legal action which are not to be considered by the court *ex officio* must be brought forward within the specified period."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  AmiHH
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AmiHH

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Darien

agree  Rod Darby
16 hrs
  -> Hallo again and thanks, Rod

agree  Petra Winter
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Petra