KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Annahme unter Anwesenden

English translation: The declaration ... constitutes acceptance among those present


14:51 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Annahme unter Anwesenden
In der Erklaerung, er sie mit dem Vertrag einverstanden, liegt eine Annahme des Angebots unter Anwesenden
JMcKechnie
English translation:The declaration ... constitutes acceptance among those present
Explanation:
I rephrased it a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceptance of the offer...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The declaration ... constitutes acceptance among those present
Trudy Peters
4public acceptancexxxjerryk
4acceptance in the presence of others
Kim Metzger
2acceptance in absence
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acceptance in absence


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance in the presence of others


Explanation:
Would be my solution.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public acceptance


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context. There was public acceptance of the bid.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The declaration ... constitutes acceptance among those present


Explanation:
I rephrased it a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceptance of the offer...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
5 hrs