KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verwendungsgruppe

English translation: salary (sub)group/(sub)category


09:59 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract of employment
German term or phrase: Verwendungsgruppe
Aus einem Dienstvertrag:

...Sie werden in die Verwendungsgruppe III mit x Verwendungsgruppenjahren eingereiht.
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:salary (sub)group/(sub)category
Explanation:
since it's to do with employment contract spec's

Verwendungsgruppe is usually a subcategory of main salary groups/levels applied to German civil service.

Verwendungsgruppenjahre would be years of service or(previous) duration of employment according to above-mentioned category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your remark above (Elektronikunternehmen):

Verwendungsgruppe nonetheless sounds like a huge amount of red tape involved. I *could* think of one or two long-established German co.s in this sector where a quasi-civil-service status was achieved and still prevails at least in some instances.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Very convincing! Thank you very much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salary (sub)group/(sub)category
Steffen Walter
4user group
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user group


Explanation:
none


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salary (sub)group/(sub)category


Explanation:
since it's to do with employment contract spec's

Verwendungsgruppe is usually a subcategory of main salary groups/levels applied to German civil service.

Verwendungsgruppenjahre would be years of service or(previous) duration of employment according to above-mentioned category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your remark above (Elektronikunternehmen):

Verwendungsgruppe nonetheless sounds like a huge amount of red tape involved. I *could* think of one or two long-established German co.s in this sector where a quasi-civil-service status was achieved and still prevails at least in some instances.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Very convincing! Thank you very much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: salary scale/salary range
27 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  Lydia Molea
30 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Jeannie Graham: salary group/grade
57 mins
  -> Thanks kalimeh

agree  stefana
49 days
  -> thx