KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

"Rechtswahl"

English translation: Choice of Law and Proper Venue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtswahl
English translation:Choice of Law and Proper Venue
Entered by: DespinaB

11:25 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Austrian law/contracts
German term or phrase: "Rechtswahl"
Context:
„VIII. Rechtswahl und zuständiges Gericht"

("choice of court of jurisdiction" or similar?)

Thank you for your time and insights! I feel really dumb about this one, but since it’s a major heading and the clock is ticking and LEO et al don’t know...
:-)
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
Choice of Law and Proper Venue
Explanation:
My reference is Dietl/Lorenz and 20 yrs experience as a lawyer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the heading of a so-called \"choice of law\" clause. It will set forth the law of which country or region is tobe followed and also indicate in which city a suit is to be filed in case of a dispute. The location is called venue in legal terms. Each court\'s jurisdiction is already set by law and the contract cannot influence that, but it can require the parties to use a particular venue.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Fred and Maria for the further clarifications!
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1choice of law and competent court
Maria Danielson
4 +1Choice of Law and Proper Venue
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1choice of law
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice of law


Explanation:
and competent court/jurisdiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Dietl/Lorenz, Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expl.: choice of law refers to the country, the court/jurisdiction usually just to the district.


    working for a lawyer ;)
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, oder "Choice of law and place of jurisdiction" (letzteres i.S.v. Gerichtsstand)
2 hrs
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Choice of Law and Proper Venue


Explanation:
My reference is Dietl/Lorenz and 20 yrs experience as a lawyer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the heading of a so-called \"choice of law\" clause. It will set forth the law of which country or region is tobe followed and also indicate in which city a suit is to be filed in case of a dispute. The location is called venue in legal terms. Each court\'s jurisdiction is already set by law and the contract cannot influence that, but it can require the parties to use a particular venue.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you Fred and Maria for the further clarifications!
BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice of law and competent court


Explanation:
These are common headings in English contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, this is already what Lydia suggested.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: nevertheless
33 mins