KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

"…um eine auf Unterlassung gerichtete einstweilige Verfügung zu erwirken"

English translation: to obtain...


11:28 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Austrian legal contract
German term or phrase: "…um eine auf Unterlassung gerichtete einstweilige Verfügung zu erwirken"
Context (the co. name has been changed to XYZ):
„Weiters ist XYZ unabhängig von dieser Konventionalstrafe berechtigt, sich an die Gerichte oder an das leitende Sportgremium zu wenden, um eine auf Unterlassung gerichtete einstweilige Verfügung zu erwirken, zB wenn der Sportler XYZ oder den MARKEN-Produkten schadet, und kann vom Sportler für alle damit zusammenhängenden Ausgaben und den erlittenen Schaden Ersatz fordern. "


I’m unsure of the proper wording for "um eine auf Unterlassung gerichtete"
My information sources list "neglect" and "omission" for Unterlassung -- I think "citing nonfeasance" is what is meant, but wanted to check with some legal experts,
i.e. "in order to obtain a temporary injunction citing nonfeasance"

What do the "legal eagles" out there think of my construction?
I really appreciate your insights and expertise!
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
English translation:to obtain...
Explanation:
a preliminary/interim/temporary injunction

Injunction as such connected with these adjectives already implies the "Unterlassung" component. "Citing..." is not necessary.

Pls avoid nonfeasance because this denotes "schuldhaftes Unterlassen" = nonperformance, which IMO does not apply in your context.

supported by Der Große Eichborn Business, Law, Administration Dict
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the clarification, Steffen!
I’ll be sure to take it to heart,
BJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to obtain...
Steffen Walter
4in order to obtain a temporary injunction aimed at
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to obtain a temporary injunction aimed at


Explanation:
forbearance / abstinence (on the part of the sportsman); anyway, that's what is meant; I suspect that in English you might preferably translate Unterlassung by a verbal expression (to abstain from ...).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obtain...


Explanation:
a preliminary/interim/temporary injunction

Injunction as such connected with these adjectives already implies the "Unterlassung" component. "Citing..." is not necessary.

Pls avoid nonfeasance because this denotes "schuldhaftes Unterlassen" = nonperformance, which IMO does not apply in your context.

supported by Der Große Eichborn Business, Law, Administration Dict

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the clarification, Steffen!
I’ll be sure to take it to heart,
BJ