KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wellensumpf

English translation: non-reflecting terminator, reflection-free terminator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellensumpf
English translation:non-reflecting terminator, reflection-free terminator
Entered by: Christian Erwig-Straughan

20:06 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Netzwerkanalysatoren
German term or phrase: Wellensumpf
danach muss man an jedem Messtor drei bekannte Eintore, z.B. Wellensumpf (M = Match), Kurzschluss (S = Short) und Leerlauf (O = Open) vermessen.
Christian Erwig-Straughan
attenuating terminator (or just 'terminator')
Explanation:
Creative German! I found this explanation (ref 1):

Für die Messung wird aber der unbenutzte Ausgang des Zirkulators mit dem sogenannten Wellensumpf abgeschlossen. Der Wellensumpf ist ein mit dämpfenden Material gefülltes, längliches Stück Hohlleiter, dessen Ende mit einer Metallplatte abgeschlossen ist. Die dort reflektiereten Wellen erfahren eine Dämpfung, so dass ihre Amplitude vernachlässigbar wird. Somit kann man den Wellensumpf als reflexionsfreien Abschluss betrachten.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 22:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'non-reflecting terminator\' or \'reflection-free terminator\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all who answered.

Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attenuating terminator (or just 'terminator')Ken Cox
4wave trap
Dr. Fred Thomson
4typo?
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo?


Explanation:
Wellenstumpf m (Luftf, Mot) / propeller cone o. pin (US)
Wellenstumpf m (Masch) / shaft [butt] end

Ernst, Wb d. ind. Technik

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave trap


Explanation:
My first reaction. I'll research some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 22:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: wave damper
A wavetrap is a tuned circuit, usually a rejector that is included to reduce interference from unwanted radio waves of the particular frequency to which the circuit is tuned.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attenuating terminator (or just 'terminator')


Explanation:
Creative German! I found this explanation (ref 1):

Für die Messung wird aber der unbenutzte Ausgang des Zirkulators mit dem sogenannten Wellensumpf abgeschlossen. Der Wellensumpf ist ein mit dämpfenden Material gefülltes, längliches Stück Hohlleiter, dessen Ende mit einer Metallplatte abgeschlossen ist. Die dort reflektiereten Wellen erfahren eine Dämpfung, so dass ihre Amplitude vernachlässigbar wird. Somit kann man den Wellensumpf als reflexionsfreien Abschluss betrachten.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 22:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'non-reflecting terminator\' or \'reflection-free terminator\'


    Reference: http://www.szczepanek.de/physik/fp/e105.ps.gz
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all who answered.

Christian