KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Dach und Fach

English translation: interior and exterior of the building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dach und Fach
English translation:interior and exterior of the building
Entered by: Lydia Molea

10:58 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lease Agreement
German term or phrase: Dach und Fach
This is part of a lease agreement, under "Unterhaltung/Duldungs- und Leistungspflichten":

Der Mieter wird das Mietobjekt inklusive Dach und Fach mit sämtlichen und sonstigen Anlagen einschließlich Einfriedungen und Aussenanlagen mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Kaufmanns auf seine Kosten in einem jederzeit funktionsfähigen, zum vertragsmäßen Gebrauch geeigneten Zustand unterhalten (instandhalten und instandsetzen).

I realize what Dach und Fach means, I was just wondering whether there is something similar in English, a set experession? I looked in Schäfer and Dietl/Lorenz - nothing (that I can see, anyway). Thank you for your help!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Meiner Meinung nach...
Explanation:
eine eingefügte Redundanz zum folgenden Teil "mit sämtlichen und sonstigen Anlagen", der m.E. das gleiche abdeckt.

Ist mir noch nicht begegnet, mir fällt kein "authentic term" dazu ein. Vielleicht können andere Kollegen noch besser helfen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 11:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein Kommentar zu Kims gutem Vorschlag bzw. Verweis auf die Glossare:
Die Redundanz könnte aufgehoben sein, wenn mit \"Dach und Fach\" im engeren Sinne das Gebäude selbst (und seine inneren Bestandteile) gemeint ist und \"mit sämtlichen und sonstigen Anlagen\" wie oben angegeben alle umgebenden Außenanlagen etc. bezeichnet werden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen, I decided that "including the interior and exterior of the buildings" fits best into my context.
Thank you, Kim, but I had already checked the glossary and the solutions didn't quite fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See KudoZ glossary
Kim Metzger
3 +1Meiner Meinung nach...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See KudoZ glossary


Explanation:
Lydia, there are some excellent suggestions in the glossary. One suggestion was the entire premises.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9171&id=81520&keyword=Dach+u...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: you're right, Kim, but then "mit sämtlichen und sonstigen Anlagen" might be redundant
4 mins

agree  xxxninasc
2 days15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meiner Meinung nach...


Explanation:
eine eingefügte Redundanz zum folgenden Teil "mit sämtlichen und sonstigen Anlagen", der m.E. das gleiche abdeckt.

Ist mir noch nicht begegnet, mir fällt kein "authentic term" dazu ein. Vielleicht können andere Kollegen noch besser helfen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 11:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein Kommentar zu Kims gutem Vorschlag bzw. Verweis auf die Glossare:
Die Redundanz könnte aufgehoben sein, wenn mit \"Dach und Fach\" im engeren Sinne das Gebäude selbst (und seine inneren Bestandteile) gemeint ist und \"mit sämtlichen und sonstigen Anlagen\" wie oben angegeben alle umgebenden Außenanlagen etc. bezeichnet werden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen, I decided that "including the interior and exterior of the buildings" fits best into my context.
Thank you, Kim, but I had already checked the glossary and the solutions didn't quite fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: Steffen: I think this is the 'Fach' of 'Fachwerk' - it's the wooden frame which 'carried' the house (inside and out) in the old days (the 'filling' was not structural)
18 mins
  -> Surely right in terms of etymology, but you certainly agree that its modern usage is not that literal anymore (cf. glossary entries cited by Kim). IMO the expression "D+F" is used in the sense of "everything from roof to foundation".