KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sentence

English translation: Your company is exclusively responsible ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sentence
English translation:Your company is exclusively responsible ...
Entered by: Bob Kerns

09:06 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die Einhaltung der Bestimmungen zum Datenschutz beim Einsatz unserer Programme obliegt ausschließlich Ihrem Unternehmen!

I've translated this sentence, but I want to make sure that I get the legal lingo right, that's why I need your help.

Thank you very, very much!!!
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
Your company is exclusively responsible ...
Explanation:
... for compliance with the stipulations of the data protection legislation when using our programs.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5When using our programs/software...,
Steffen Walter
4Your company is exclusively responsible ...
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your company is exclusively responsible ...


Explanation:
... for compliance with the stipulations of the data protection legislation when using our programs.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Robert!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When using our programs/software...,


Explanation:
...responsibility for compliance with applicable data protection legislation/regulations shall lie/rest exclusively with your company.


or: ...your company shall be exclusively responsible/shall assume exclusive responsibility for ensuring compliance with applicable data protection regulations.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870