KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Volljurist

English translation: fully qualified lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volljurist
English translation:fully qualified lawyer
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

09:27 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Volljurist
Is there an official term for this? I know it's a fully qualified lawyer, i.e. first and second state exams plus various "Referendariate" (see next question), but do not know whether "fully qualified lawyer" fits the bill.
Karin Walker
Germany
fully qualified lawyer
Explanation:
Yep, this is what I used to call myself in the English-speaking world before acquiring the equivalent title in NZ ("barrister and solicitor"). As the legal systems of civil law and common law jurisdictions differ fundamentally, there is no way to get the idea of Erstes and Zweites Staatsexamen plus the practical training across into English without a lengthy explanation. At the end of the day, you end up as a fully qualified lawyer who is eligible for admission to the bar.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my hunch.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fully qualified lawyerBeate Lutzebaeck
5fully qualified lawyer and admitted to the bar of the State of ...
allemande


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully qualified lawyer


Explanation:
Yep, this is what I used to call myself in the English-speaking world before acquiring the equivalent title in NZ ("barrister and solicitor"). As the legal systems of civil law and common law jurisdictions differ fundamentally, there is no way to get the idea of Erstes and Zweites Staatsexamen plus the practical training across into English without a lengthy explanation. At the end of the day, you end up as a fully qualified lawyer who is eligible for admission to the bar.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my hunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPS
7 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: my dear, it must be the middle of the night down there, what ARE you doing at your computer at this time!!!!
7 mins
  -> Not quite middle of the night - we are only 10 hours ahead of CET at the moment ...

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully qualified lawyer and admitted to the bar of the State of ...


Explanation:
In the U.S., the concept of an Erstes and Zweites Staatsexamen plus the associated mandatory practical training is unknown. You attend law school, after which you take the bar exam for your state, and, if you pass, you are a fully qualified lawyer or simply a lawyer. Here a lawyer may only practice in jurisdictions where s/he is admitted. If s/he wants to practice in another jurisdiction, another bar exam or more precisely, lawyer's exam is required (since the individual is already fully licensed)

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71