KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vollmachtsvorlage

English translation: power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollmachtsvorlage
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: allemande

17:17 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vollmachtsvorlage
...bestelle ich mich unter Vollmachtsvorlage für den Angeklagten. Ich bitte um Akteneinsicht.

I know what it means and could translate it, but what is the right legalese?
Olav Rixen
Canada
power of attorney
Explanation:
I have been retained as defendant's counsel as evidenced by power of attorney submitted herewith, and, accordingly, request review of the case files.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically in agreement with brute above
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6presentation of power of attorney
Trudy Peters
4 +4power of attorney
allemande
4 +2Power of attorneyxxxbrute
5lawyer's power of attorneyBeate Lutzebaeck
4I present myself (to the court) as the attorney, with "Power-of-Attorney" documents of the defendant
Kathleen
4letter of officegangels
4I present myself (to the court) as the attorney, with "Power-of-Attorney" documents of the defendant
Kathleen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presentation of power of attorney


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or submission
19 mins

agree  jerrie
25 mins

agree  wrtransco: submission - klingt eher danach, dass Dokumente eingereicht werden
1 hr
  -> yes, submission is good

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

disagree  gangels: with power of attorney, you cannot represent someone before a court of law.
2 hrs

neutral  Kathleen: what about documents???
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Power of attorney


Explanation:
US legal term!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence option: ... with submission of power of attorney, I herewith assume defendant\'s representation; and ask for / demand record access!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, Kathleen!

agree  Steffen Walter: term is correct
14 hrs
  -> Thanx, Steffen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power of attorney


Explanation:
I have been retained as defendant's counsel as evidenced by power of attorney submitted herewith, and, accordingly, request review of the case files.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 19:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically in agreement with brute above

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: ils3.hawes/Tchtrans
22 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of office


Explanation:
An attorney presents his credentials to the court in a "letter of office", affirming that he is licensed to practise law within the jurisdiction. You don't have to be a lawyer to hold power of attorney. It simply means that you are authorized to take care of certain things on behalf of another person, someone mentally unfit, for instance, like paying bills, correspondence, and transacting personal business. Power of attorney status in Illinois (your official description is then attorney-in-fact) must be approved by a court of law, clearly setting forth responsibilities and duties. But you cannot, in this capacity, file briefs or motions with the court, which only an attorney admitted to the bar can. The question had come up in the past.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyer's power of attorney


Explanation:
I agree that "power of attorney" without any further specification does not get the idea of an "anwaltliche Vertretungsvollmacht" across and would therefore propose "lawyer's power of attorney" as per Romain, Legal dico. It is true, anybody can hold a power of attorney, they don't have to be qualified lawyers, whereas you are dealing with a lawyer who submits the document to the court by which his/her client authorised him/her to act on his/her behalf.

Judging by Klaus' description, "letter of office" is not appropriate, as the Vollmacht is not about evidencing one's credentials and eligibility to practice in a specific State, but proof of authority to act on behalf of a client.


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I present myself (to the court) as the attorney, with "Power-of-Attorney" documents of the defendant


Explanation:
I have signed many such POA documents for German and Austrian lawyers, and they have then presented themselves, with the aforementioned documents, to the court as my representatives.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I present myself (to the court) as the attorney, with "Power-of-Attorney" documents of the defendant


Explanation:
I have signed many such POA documents for German and Austrian lawyers, and they have then presented themselves, with the aforementioned documents, to the court as my representatives.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60