KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vorhalt

English translation: query


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhalt
English translation:query
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

17:35 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vorhalt
Each question in a police interrogation has the heading "Vorhalt", the answers have the heading "Antwort". Can I just translate "Vorhalt" with question, or is there a specific legal term?
Olav Rixen
Canada
query
Explanation:
Romain, Legal dico, also offers "argumentative question", "putting s.th. to the witness", but I would prefer "query", as this is what the police, in fact, do: they question the witness or the person charged and confront them with certain facts (that have already been established) or assumptions. This is called "Vorhalt" in German, but it is not the same as a Vorhaltung (reproach, remonstrance) nor is it an accusation. It is part of a matter-of-fact approach, and I believe that the term "query" gets that idea across into English best.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien! Just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statement (or allegation) and response (don't use answer)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2reproach
Kathi Stock
4queryBeate Lutzebaeck
4accusation
Trudy Peters
4allegation
allemande
4Remonstrancexxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reproach


Explanation:
Vorhalt means: to reproach someone with something

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins

agree  xxxbrute
20 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allegation


Explanation:
the police allegations against the suspect differed from his statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part of standard military and civilian police terminology (U.S.). If in the opinion of the interrogating officers the suspect is likely guilty of an offense, the allegation is formulated as a charge.

Example:

... Priest Turns Himself In To Police Allegations Stem From October Incident ...

http://www.clickondetroit.com/det/news/stories/news-13890372...

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accusation


Explanation:
may fit here. Someone is accused of sth. and responds.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remonstrance


Explanation:
Remonstrate with someone about .. (Acc)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statement (or allegation) and response (don't use answer)


Explanation:
I would be somewhat leery of using allegation, because not every question may be phrased as an allegation. The more general term would be statement.
I might even use Statement/Question or Allegation/Question

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
query


Explanation:
Romain, Legal dico, also offers "argumentative question", "putting s.th. to the witness", but I would prefer "query", as this is what the police, in fact, do: they question the witness or the person charged and confront them with certain facts (that have already been established) or assumptions. This is called "Vorhalt" in German, but it is not the same as a Vorhaltung (reproach, remonstrance) nor is it an accusation. It is part of a matter-of-fact approach, and I believe that the term "query" gets that idea across into English best.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien! Just what I was looking for!