KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Staffeleinordnung

English translation: price scaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staffeleinordnung
English translation:price scaling
Entered by: M. Costa

04:18 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / service agreement - remuneration
German term or phrase: Staffeleinordnung
In a section of a service agreement entitled Vergütung/Abrechnung:

Für die Staffeleinordnung gelten die jeweiligen Gesamtjahresvolumina an Aufträgen bzw. Kundenbetreuungsvorgängen über all Eingangswege. Dies bedeutet, dass ausschließlich diejenige Staffel anzuwenden ist, die dem jeweiligen Gesamtjahresvolumen entspricht. Preise für darunter liegende Staffeln werden nicht - auch nicht anteilig- zur Berechnung herangezogen. Beide Parteien werden sich am Jahresanfang über die zu erwartenden Jahresvolumina abstimmen und unterjährig die jeweilig gültigen Staffelpreise fakturieren.

What is all this "Staffel" stuff? Any enlightenment would be much appreciated!
M. Costa
United States
price scaling
Explanation:
Fred is right - here just a few more options:

Staffel = scale; table; schedule
Staffelung = graduation; staggering; tiering; differentiation; scaling
Staffelpreise = sliding-scale prices; graduated prices; staggered prices
Staffeltarif = graduated tariff; stepped rate

I would choose "price scaling" for Staffeleinordnung as in "Please give ticket price scaling for all different ticket prices (# of seats, $ price)", one of many Google hits.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks! This was a tough one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4price scalingBeate Lutzebaeck
4scale / levelKlaus Dorn
4graduated classification
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated classification


Explanation:
Staffel alone = scale,
Staffel as a prefix = graduated.
Usually scale has to do with rate of pay. Looks like that is the meaning here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale / level


Explanation:
would probably be best here

the scale is used as both a level and a group definition here.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price scaling


Explanation:
Fred is right - here just a few more options:

Staffel = scale; table; schedule
Staffelung = graduation; staggering; tiering; differentiation; scaling
Staffelpreise = sliding-scale prices; graduated prices; staggered prices
Staffeltarif = graduated tariff; stepped rate

I would choose "price scaling" for Staffeleinordnung as in "Please give ticket price scaling for all different ticket prices (# of seats, $ price)", one of many Google hits.



    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks! This was a tough one!