KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Handlungsbevollmächtigter

English translation: proxy; authorized agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsbevollmächtigter
English translation:proxy; authorized agent
Entered by: Peter Lehner

10:36 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Handlungsbevollmächtigter
AUTHORISED SIGNATORY oder "Power of Attorney"? Kontext: Errichtung einer GesmbH
Peter Lehner
Austria
(authorized) agent, proxy
Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this question was asked before - check glossaries for more info

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! How about "Attorney infact Figning Clerk" or "General Agent"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(authorized) agent, proxy
Cilian O'Tuama
4"authorized representative"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(authorized) agent, proxy


Explanation:
given by Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this question was asked before - check glossaries for more info



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! How about "Attorney infact Figning Clerk" or "General Agent"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: And 3rd edition of Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 as well. See my supplementation below.
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"authorized representative"


Explanation:
as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. : 3rd edition of Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420