KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gefertigte

English translation: undersigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefertigte
English translation:undersigned
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:43 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian legal
German term or phrase: Gefertigte
Since there is no Austrian-English category!

Das Bezirksgericht G beauftragte den Gefertigten mit der Durchführung einer Beweissicherung im Sinne der ON 1 und dem Beschluß vom 18. Dezember 2001 mit folgendem Inhalt:

This is the introduction to a report carried out to ascertain damage to a property for the purposes of court proceedings.

I found a couple of similar hits on Google, but it's tricky to search for because you get all the adjectival forms. Anyone know of a search engine which allows case-sensitive searches?

All contributions gratefully received!

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
the undersigned
Explanation:
From "Wie sagt man in Oesterreich":

Der/die Gefertigte, Amtsspr. (veraltend): Unterzeichnete(r) (in Briefschlüssen)

How's that? :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Works for me! Thanks Trudy and everyone else for their contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the undersigned
Trudy Peters
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Hinweis
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the undersigned


Explanation:
From "Wie sagt man in Oesterreich":

Der/die Gefertigte, Amtsspr. (veraltend): Unterzeichnete(r) (in Briefschlüssen)

How's that? :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Works for me! Thanks Trudy and everyone else for their contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Im falle einer Rechtshilfe "..beauftragte den Ersuchten". Als Rückantwort schreibt dann das ersuchte Gericht "Hiermit teilt das unterzeichnete Gericht mit, dass...
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Muret Sanders agrees with Trudy: obs. for Unterzeichnete
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely : the undersigned
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Duden also agrees: Gefertigte, der und die; -n, -n; R 5 ff. (Kaufmannsspr. veraltet für Unterzeichnete[r])
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hinweis


Explanation:
Österreich.
Dies entspricht im Deutschen:
das ersuchte Gericht
die ersuchte Behörde

Ich hoffe ein wenig geholfen zu haben.
Gruss

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Circuit Court G instructed the Deputy (Beauftragten) with the execution of evidence procurement in regard to ON 1 and the decision of Dec.18th, 2001, with the following content:

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Wrong language. Please put the translated words in the box where it belongs.
33 mins
  -> Discontinue discriminatory, lob sided and slanderous personal defamation campaign, inconsistent with PRO-Z rules, NOW !!!