KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

d.A.

English translation: des Antrags = of the application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:d.A.
English translation:des Antrags = of the application
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:18 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: d.A.
In a German court decision, the abbreviation d.A. appears: "Die deutsche Parteien, ... habe ausweislich der im Blatt 3 d.A. befindlichen Heiratsurkunde ... geschlossen."

Does "d.A." stand for this petition or this motion?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
page 3 of the application
Explanation:
since this is a court decision, it might well be d.A. = des Antrags
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Blatt 3 der Akten
Andreas Pompl
4 +2der Anlage(n)
Trudy Peters
4page 3 of the application
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Blatt 3 der Akten


Explanation:
page 3 of the file

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
2 mins

agree  xxxrcleary38
10 mins

agree  xxxbrute
35 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
53 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
page 3 of the application


Explanation:
since this is a court decision, it might well be d.A. = des Antrags

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: perhaps!
4 mins

disagree  Andreas Pompl: no, that's wrong, sorry.
6 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der Anlage(n)


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sure, also possible!
14 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr