KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: See suggested translation:


17:49 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court
German term or phrase: sentence
Aus einem juristischen Schreiben:
"Sie werden beschuldigt, das Vermögen eines anderen dadurch beschädigt zu haben, dass Sie durch Vorspiegelung falscher Tatsachen einen Irrtum erregten."
Could this be translated as
"you are accused to have damaged the assets of another person while you caused an error (?) pretending false facts to gain an unlawful enrichment"
conny
Germany
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
You are obviously dealing with the translation of an Anklageschrift (charge; bill of indictment); the wording corresponds to the definition of fraud pursuant to section 263 of the German Criminal Code (StGB).

This is the translation of this section provided by the Oxford University German law archive:
"Whoever, with the intent of obtaining for himself or a third person an unlawful material benefit, damages the assets of another, by provoking or affirming a mistake by pretending that false facts exist or by distorting or suppressing true facts, shall be punished with imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine."

Based on this translation, I would propose the following translation for your text:
You are accused of having damaged, with the intent of obtaining for yourself an unlawful material benefit, the assets of another, by provoking a mistake by pretending that false facts exist.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
your proposal convinced me most, esp. the reference; it was in fact section 263 (I should have mention it, shouldn't I)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No - I can't see the unlawful enrichment in the sentence!
Eva Blanar
4 +1You are charged with having damaged the property of another
Dr. Fred Thomson
5See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4You are charged with damaging the property of another in that you induced (cont'd below)Mary Wilburn
4sentencegangels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4you are being accused of having damaged the assets of another person by causing ......
swisstell
4fraudulent representation
Kim Metzger
2 +1You are accused of having caused detriment/damage..AMuller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraudulent representation


Explanation:
You are accused of having damaged the assets of another person by causing an error by means of fraudulent representation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um einen unrechtmässigen Vermögensvorteil zu verschaffen would be - thereby wrongfully gain a pecuniary benefit/advantage


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are charged with having damaged the property of another


Explanation:
in that you cause an error to be made by making fraudulent claim (or assertions).
This is one translation, but others are possible, depending upon the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 17:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: fraudulent claims
Other possibility: You are charged with having caused another a monetary loss in that by making fraudulent claim (or assertions)you caused an error to be made.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I like the 2nd one
35 mins
  -> Thanks, John.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No - I can't see the unlawful enrichment in the sentence!


Explanation:
there was only
- a damage to the assets of someone,
- some fraudulent / willful misrepresentation,
and this latter provoked the damage. The person who caused the trouble may achieve gains on the trouble, but this is not alwayys the case!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the word \"mistake\" (instead of error): the fraudulent (or willful) misrepresentation of the facts provoked (resulted in) a mistake. If this is about the acquisition of assets, for instance, an *error* is to transfer the money for the assets acquired to a different account (and it usually is easy to correct) - a *mistake* is to buy those particular assets at all.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Can't see where unlawful enrichment came from
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are being accused of having damaged the assets of another person by causing ......


Explanation:
.... an erroneous impression through presentation of falsified facts


"gain unlawful enrichment" cannot be gleaned anywhere in the German version which is why I keep to what has been presented by you and strictly attempt a translation thereof only.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"You are accused of damage to another persons' estate, by inducing misjudgments through the pretence of erroneous facts; (for the purpose of gaining unlawful enrichment.)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 20:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, disregard bracketed part of sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 20:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"assets\" instead of \"estate\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: No unlawful enrichment in the German
5 mins
  -> Exactly; notice brackets?

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Brute! In legal terms a person doesn't have an estate until he is dead; called "Nachlass" in German.
5 mins
  -> Thanx, Fred!

neutral  John Kinory: Can't see where unlawful enrichment came from
27 mins
  -> From asker, not text; therefore parenthesis!

neutral  Kim Metzger: Parentheses are used to enclose incidental information - not to exclude it.
1 hr
  -> No jive?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are accused of having caused detriment/damage..


Explanation:
I don't think the German sentence contains 'unlawful enrichment'
I would suggest something like:
You are accused of having caused detriment/damage to the assets of another through misrepresentation of facts inducing an error.
This could definetely be improved on!

AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Can't see where unlawful enrichment came from. How about 'giving rise to an error'?
23 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are charged with damaging the property of another in that you induced (cont'd below)


Explanation:
error by means of fraudulent misrepresentation.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
You are obviously dealing with the translation of an Anklageschrift (charge; bill of indictment); the wording corresponds to the definition of fraud pursuant to section 263 of the German Criminal Code (StGB).

This is the translation of this section provided by the Oxford University German law archive:
"Whoever, with the intent of obtaining for himself or a third person an unlawful material benefit, damages the assets of another, by provoking or affirming a mistake by pretending that false facts exist or by distorting or suppressing true facts, shall be punished with imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine."

Based on this translation, I would propose the following translation for your text:
You are accused of having damaged, with the intent of obtaining for yourself an unlawful material benefit, the assets of another, by provoking a mistake by pretending that false facts exist.



    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
your proposal convinced me most, esp. the reference; it was in fact section 263 (I should have mention it, shouldn't I)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
You have been charged with causing damage to another person's property through deceitful conduct and misstatement of facts, directly leading to an errant judgment [?on the part of the second person?].

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465