KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sentence

English translation: The public prosecutor deems it necessary to intervene ex officio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die St. hält ein Einschreiten von Amts wegen für geboten
English translation:The public prosecutor deems it necessary to intervene ex officio
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:39 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Staatsanwaltschaft hält wg. des besonderen öffentlichen Interesses an der Strafverfolgung ein Einschreiten von Amts wegen für geboten.
"Because of the specific public interest in the prosecution, the prosecutor
deems to intervene ex officio".(?)
conny
Germany
...the public prosecutor deems it necessary to intervene ex officio
Explanation:
to deem is a transitive verb requiring an object
von Amts wegen - ex officio
für geboten halten - to deem it necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 09:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conny - do take a look at this excellent link Darien provided.
It\'s an aboslute treasure box.
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
thank you so much and Darien for the big source reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...the public prosecutor deems it necessary to intervene ex officioMirjam6
4sentencegangels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Apart from the fact, that the "geboten = required; necessary" bit is missing, I can see anything wrong with your translation. I would probably translate this sentence as follows:

Due to the special public interest in the prosecution, the public prosecution office deems its intervention ex officio necessary.

This is again based on the brilliant source below (German Criminal Procedure Code, StPO).

Btw: In legal documents, Latin terms ("ex officio") are usually used in italics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 08:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops - just saw Mirjam\'s answer below and she\'s so right: the sentence should read \"deems it necessary to intervene ex officio\".


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: I would go with "Prosecutor's Office" for the US.
18 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...the public prosecutor deems it necessary to intervene ex officio


Explanation:
to deem is a transitive verb requiring an object
von Amts wegen - ex officio
für geboten halten - to deem it necessary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 09:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conny - do take a look at this excellent link Darien provided.
It\'s an aboslute treasure box.

Mirjam6
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much and Darien for the big source reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  allemande: exactly my take on this
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Due to special public interest in this prosecution, the public prosecutor's office officially offered its intervention!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
For reasons of the widespread public interest to prosecute [the case?], the state's attorney's office deems a formal indictment essential.

That would be US vernacular. Nobody uses ex-officio, simply "formal charges"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229