KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bedingungsfeindlich

English translation: not subject to setting conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bedingungsfeindlich
English translation:not subject to setting conditions
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

16:21 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bedingungsfeindlich
"Die Inanspruchnahme ist als einseitiges, gestaltendes Rechtsgeschäft bedingungsfeindlich."

This is a text about a company caliming protective rights to an employee invention. While I know what they mean with "bedingungsfeindlich" and can formulate a workaround, I wonder whether there is a specific term in English patent law or jurisprudence.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
transactions which shall not be subjected to a condition
Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz this is the translation of bedingungsfeindliches Rechtsgeschäft and the examples given are Ehe, Adoption. So I don't know if this would also apply to patents.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim,
I had come up with something similar, namely "... is not open to the formulation of conditions", which is the same thing in green. But it is good to have the confirmnation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transactions which shall not be subjected to a condition
Kim Metzger
4Condition-hostilexxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transactions which shall not be subjected to a condition


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz this is the translation of bedingungsfeindliches Rechtsgeschäft and the examples given are Ehe, Adoption. So I don't know if this would also apply to patents.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thanks Kim,
I had come up with something similar, namely "... is not open to the formulation of conditions", which is the same thing in green. But it is good to have the confirmnation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: that's how I see it; according to: http://www.onlinerecht24.de/bgb_at/bedingung.html: Grds koennen alle Rechtsgeschäfte mit einer Bedingung versehen werden, sofern es sich nicht um sog. bedingungsfeindliche Rechtsgeschäfte handelt.
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condition-hostile


Explanation:
The availment, of this lob-sided, drawn up legal transaction, becomes condition-hostile.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks, but a little too literally translated for my taste.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but a little too literally translated for my taste.