KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

alleine und ausschließlich haften

English translation: Within the scope of services rendered,...


09:17 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Memorandum of Understanding
German term or phrase: alleine und ausschließlich haften
Bei Ansprüchen Dritter haftet die verantwortliche Partei im Rahmen der von ihr er-brachten Vertragsleistungen allein und ausschließlich, d. h. sie stellt gegebenenfalls die jeweils andere Partei im Innenverhältnis von einer Inanspruchnahme durch Dritte frei.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
English translation:Within the scope of services rendered,...
Explanation:
.the responsible contracting party shall be solely and exclusively liable for claims raised by third parties. Within the internal (contractual) relationship/arrangement, the contracting party concerned shall safeguard the respective other party against any third-party claim whatsoever should such a case arise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinzufügung: \"Within the scope of services rendered *under this Agreement/Memorandum of Understanding*,...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could use \"indemnify\" instead of \"safeguard\" but IMO either option is valid.

Another alternative to translate this part would be \"the contracting party concerned shall hold the respective other party harmless from...\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Great! Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Within the scope of services rendered,...
Steffen Walter
4hold harmless/indemnify v. safeguardberelin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Within the scope of services rendered,...


Explanation:
.the responsible contracting party shall be solely and exclusively liable for claims raised by third parties. Within the internal (contractual) relationship/arrangement, the contracting party concerned shall safeguard the respective other party against any third-party claim whatsoever should such a case arise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinzufügung: \"Within the scope of services rendered *under this Agreement/Memorandum of Understanding*,...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could use \"indemnify\" instead of \"safeguard\" but IMO either option is valid.

Another alternative to translate this part would be \"the contracting party concerned shall hold the respective other party harmless from...\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Great! Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: very good!
3 mins
  -> Hallo und danke Kathi

agree  Lydia Molea: well done!
7 mins
  -> Danke Lydia

agree  berelin: instead of safeguard I would use "indemnify"
10 mins
  -> valid suggestion

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold harmless/indemnify v. safeguard


Explanation:
I'm still dubious about "safeguard". In clauses similar to this it's often used to refer to an obligation to defend a claim brought by a third party against the party which is being "safeguarded". i.e., has the meaning of "protecting" a party. in other words it does not merely operate "inter se" (im Innnenverhältnis), whereas "hold harmless" and "indemnify" both only have effect between the parties.

berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115