KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Dreiergericht

English translation: Tripartite Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dreiergericht
English translation:Tripartite Court
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:55 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Dreiergericht
I have a letter "An den Präsidenten des Dreiergerichts Basel-Stadt", "...wir übermitteln Ihnen hiermit unsere Klagschrift ..."
Chris Rowson
Tripartite Court
Explanation:
There may be a problem calling it a third party court, because third party has a particular meaning under the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not a court set up for third persons, but a court with three judges to hear and decide cases.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, both of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tripartite Court
Dr. Fred Thomson
3third-party courtRowan Morrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third-party court


Explanation:
See the following site where the English Court of Appeal is referred to as a "Dreiergericht".


    Reference: http://www-x.nzz.ch/format/articles/143.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tripartite Court


Explanation:
There may be a problem calling it a third party court, because third party has a particular meaning under the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not a court set up for third persons, but a court with three judges to hear and decide cases.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much, both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Hmm, "tripartite" probably does come closer to the basic meaning of "Dreier".
7 mins

agree  stefana
3 hrs