KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in der jeweils geltenden Fassung

English translation: as amended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der jeweils geltenden Fassung
English translation:as amended
Entered by: Anja Brito

22:57 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in der jeweils geltenden Fassung
Here's one I keep fumbling my way through, but I am sure there must be a better way of translating the above phrase...
In this case, I am translating a law published in the Bundesgesetzblatt, and the text keeps referring to other regulations "in der jeweils gültigen Fassung". Example:

"- nach Anhang II der Richtlinie ... des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates vom 18. September 2000 über Altfahrzeuge (ABl. EG Nr. L 269 S. 34) **in der jeweils geltenden Fassung** gekennzeichnete Bauteile und Werkstoffe, die nach dem 1. Juli 2003 in Verkehr gebracht wurden.
Anja Brito
Canada
as amended
Explanation:
Standard legal phraseology in English => ... Scrap Car Directive of the European Parliament and the European Council of 18 September 2000, as amended, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example:

\"Council Directive 65/65/EEC of 26 January 1965 on the approximation of provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action relating to medicinal products, *as amended*.\"
http://www.europeandocuments.com/chems/achems4.asp?subj=Phar...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8as amendedBeate Lutzebaeck
5as amended from time to time
heimo
5version applicable at the time
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as amended


Explanation:
Standard legal phraseology in English => ... Scrap Car Directive of the European Parliament and the European Council of 18 September 2000, as amended, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example:

\"Council Directive 65/65/EEC of 26 January 1965 on the approximation of provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action relating to medicinal products, *as amended*.\"
http://www.europeandocuments.com/chems/achems4.asp?subj=Phar...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
13 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
53 mins

agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
5 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
version applicable at the time


Explanation:
past experience

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as amended from time to time


Explanation:
own experience...
plenty of hits in the WWW

heimo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17