KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

"Es fehlt bereits an ....."

English translation: to begin with, there is lack of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es fehlt noch
English translation:to begin with, there is lack of

01:17 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil Litigation
German term or phrase: "Es fehlt bereits an ....."
The above in context with civil litigation and in particular it deals with the defendant's attorney's response to charges brought by the plaintiff.
I am inclined to say something like
"To begin with, there is no (e.g.) unethical conduct by the defendant present..."
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
To begin with, there is a lack of unethical conduct on the part of
Explanation:
Defendant.
Or: . . . there is no unethical conduct on the part of Defendant.
IMO this is more idiomatic than the toher suggestions, and it fully captures the meaning.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6To begin with, there ...
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +2To begin with, there is a lack of unethical conduct on the part of
Dr. Fred Thomson
4There isn't even
Trudy Peters
4 -1It is missing already at ....."
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To begin with, there ...


Explanation:
I agree to your proposal. Using something like "...is already missing.." would sound quite strange in English.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This sounds good.
1 min

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It is missing already at ....."


Explanation:
It is the literal meaning.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry - this is not idiomatic by any stretch of the imagination.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There isn't even


Explanation:
any [whatever]

is my take on it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: This gets the meaning across, just not the register (too colloquial for legal purposes).
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To begin with, there is a lack of unethical conduct on the part of


Explanation:
Defendant.
Or: . . . there is no unethical conduct on the part of Defendant.
IMO this is more idiomatic than the toher suggestions, and it fully captures the meaning.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 day13 hrs