KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Auf dieses Stammkapital übernehmen

English translation: See suggested translation:


01:08 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Articles of Incorporation/Gesellschaftsvertrag
German term or phrase: Auf dieses Stammkapital übernehmen
This appears to be based on some sort of standard phrase in response to requirements of German law, but I was unable to google the proper English translation!

Context:

Stammkapital und Stammeinlagen

Das Stammkapital der Gesellschaft beträgt: XX. Die Stammeinlagen sind erbracht. Auf dieses Stammkapital übernehmen: (Anteilseigner, Euros, %)
Amelia Gill
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
Actually, "auf dieses Stammkapital übernehmen" is standard German legalese; it refers to the shares in the nominal capital (=Stammkapital) held by the individual shareholders according to their contributions. It doesn't mean accept here, but "take over; take up" in the sense of "being assigned, being allocated".

A possible translation could read:
The share capital of the company shall amount to XX. The capital contributions have been paid in. The shares in the nominal capital are allocated as follows: (name of shareholder, euro, %)

Clearly, you are dealing with a GmbH and not with an AG. There has been some dispute as to what the correct translation of Anteilseigner in the case of a GmbH would be, with some colleagues maintaining that, in this case, Anteilseigner should be translated "partner". Personally, I still prefer "shareholder" (with the backing of Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading).
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien! I'm going to talk to a lawyer here to confirm the preferred US English terminology set...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
3Accept this joint stock capitalRowan Morrell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accept this joint stock capital


Explanation:
I don't think it's usual for "übernehmen" to be used with "auf", but I think it most likely just means "accept" or maybe "assume". "Joint stock capital" is one possible translation of "Stammkapital" (look it up in Eurodicautom and Leo). "Ordinary share capital" is another distinct possibility. Hope this is of some help.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Stammkapital&searchLoc=0&relink=...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Just for your information, Rowan: Darien is a she.
2 hrs
  -> Oops! Sorry Darien. And thanks Fred.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Actually, "auf dieses Stammkapital übernehmen" is standard German legalese; it refers to the shares in the nominal capital (=Stammkapital) held by the individual shareholders according to their contributions. It doesn't mean accept here, but "take over; take up" in the sense of "being assigned, being allocated".

A possible translation could read:
The share capital of the company shall amount to XX. The capital contributions have been paid in. The shares in the nominal capital are allocated as follows: (name of shareholder, euro, %)

Clearly, you are dealing with a GmbH and not with an AG. There has been some dispute as to what the correct translation of Anteilseigner in the case of a GmbH would be, with some colleagues maintaining that, in this case, Anteilseigner should be translated "partner". Personally, I still prefer "shareholder" (with the backing of Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading).



    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks, Darien! I'm going to talk to a lawyer here to confirm the preferred US English terminology set...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think Darien knows a bit better than I do what he's talking about.
3 mins
  -> Don't sell yourself short, Rowan ... ;-)

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  gangels
12 hrs

agree  stefana
3 days20 hrs