KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Auf angefangene EUR 10,00 entfällt eine Stimme.

English translation: See suggested translation:


01:41 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Auf angefangene EUR 10,00 entfällt eine Stimme.
Gesellschaftsvertrag
Amelia Gill
English translation:See suggested translation:
Explanation:
Each EUR 10.00 or part thereof confers one voting right.

"Stimme" in this context is the actual voting right, not a vote.

I can't quote any particular reference, except that I have been translating these types of documents for many years, both from German into English and vice versa.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks again, Darien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
5One vote is allocated starting from EUR 10.00Rowan Morrell
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
Each EUR 10.00 or part thereof confers one voting right.

"Stimme" in this context is the actual voting right, not a vote.

I can't quote any particular reference, except that I have been translating these types of documents for many years, both from German into English and vice versa.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks again, Darien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Again, I think I'll "concede defeat". Darien has a better grasp of this particular field, and his answer is more likely to be the right one.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Rowan

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It's not a defeat when Darien comes up with a better answer; it's a learning experience.
2 hrs
  -> Come on, guys, this is quite enough ... ;-)

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  stefana
3 days20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One vote is allocated starting from EUR 10.00


Explanation:
This would appear to be talking about how many votes a shareholder is entitled to. It would seem they need to hold shares worth at least 10 Euros to be entitled to a vote.

According to my Collins dictionary, "entfallen auf" means "to be allotted to" or "to be apportioned to". But I think "allocated" works just as well here.


    Collins German-English English-German Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
A fractional E10,00 (share) equals one voting right

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465