KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Haarwild

English translation: furred game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haarwild
English translation:furred game
Entered by: Brainstorm

10:09 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Car Insurance
German term or phrase: Haarwild
Berührung des im Verkehr befindlichen Fahrzeuges mit Haarwild, Federwild und Haustieren.
Insurance - policy holder must report to police in case of above.
Brainstorm
Austria
ground game ,furred game
Explanation:
I coul not understand if that is related but there are such entries..
(1)
TERM Haarwild

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982



(1)
TERM ground game

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982



Haarwild

Reference Vorschlag für eine Verordnung(EWG)des Rates über Wild-und Kaninchenfleisch;KOM(89)496 endg.;ABl.1989 C 327/41


Definition game mammals

Reference Proposal for a Council Regulation(EEC)concerning game meat and rabbit meat
(1)
TERM furred game

Reference Proposal for a Council Regulation(EEC)concerning game meat and rabbit meat;COM(89)496 final;OJ 1989 C 327/41

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3furred game; game animalsBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1wild animals and birds or domestic animalsBeth Kantus
4 +1ground game ,furred game
1964
4 +1game animals
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game animals


Explanation:
Haarwild is translated as game animals or furred game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federwild is feathered/winged game or game birds. Wild und Federwild = fur and feather game, game animals and game birds.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: furred and feathered game
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground game ,furred game


Explanation:
I coul not understand if that is related but there are such entries..
(1)
TERM Haarwild

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982



(1)
TERM ground game

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982



Haarwild

Reference Vorschlag für eine Verordnung(EWG)des Rates über Wild-und Kaninchenfleisch;KOM(89)496 endg.;ABl.1989 C 327/41


Definition game mammals

Reference Proposal for a Council Regulation(EEC)concerning game meat and rabbit meat
(1)
TERM furred game

Reference Proposal for a Council Regulation(EEC)concerning game meat and rabbit meat;COM(89)496 final;OJ 1989 C 327/41



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Kim Metzger: Are pheasants ground game too?
14 mins
  -> I do not know in fact I just looked up form dictionary, I do not guarantee my answer only and input to consider and disregard if not fit

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furred game; game animals


Explanation:
All those hairy beasts such as deer and wild pigs.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: agree:deer,fox,vermin such as weasel
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  stefana
3 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wild animals and birds or domestic animals


Explanation:
but since birds are animals too, I think you could just say
any contact (of the moving vehicle) with wild and/or domestic animals must be reported.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
28 mins