KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Art. 704 OR

English translation: Swiss Code of Obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweizerisches Obligationenrecht
English translation:Swiss Code of Obligations
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:55 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss company statutes
German term or phrase: Art. 704 OR
Für wichtige Beschlüsse gemäss Art. 704 OR sind XX% der vetretenen Stimmen und der vetretenen Atkiennennwerte erforderlich.

I am pretty sure OR stands for Obligationsrecht here, but I am not sure how to write this. Should I leave it as it is is 'Art. 704 OR' or say 'Art. 704 of the Swiss Law of Obligations' perhaps?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Swiss Code of Obligations
Explanation:
- 1880
... The Swiss Code of Obligations . 1881, SBC. (Schweizerisches Obligationenrecht
- OR) enters into force. J. J. Schuster-Burckhardt (1838 ...
www.ubs.com/e/index/about/history/1850/1880.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Hello SHeila!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may write CO in brackets, because this corresponds also to the French abreviation (Code des Obligations)
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks, Maya. Thanks too to everyone else for their answers and comments! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Swiss Code of Obligations
Maya Jurt
4Law on Obligations
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Swiss Code of Obligations


Explanation:
- 1880
... The Swiss Code of Obligations . 1881, SBC. (Schweizerisches Obligationenrecht
- OR) enters into force. J. J. Schuster-Burckhardt (1838 ...
www.ubs.com/e/index/about/history/1850/1880.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Hello SHeila!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may write CO in brackets, because this corresponds also to the French abreviation (Code des Obligations)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Many thanks, Maya. Thanks too to everyone else for their answers and comments! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
3 mins

agree  xxxhartran
19 mins

agree  pschmitt
26 mins

agree  stefana
59 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Good on ya, Maya, for writing "Obligationenrecht" - even many of your compatriots think that it is Obligationsrecht (which is an area of law but not the proper title of this Code).
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on Obligations


Explanation:
This is the way I do it: Art. 704 OR ["Obligationsrecht" = Law on Obligations].
This way, if the OR appears again you just leave it as is.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861