KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bei Wahlen das Los

English translation: elections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahlen
English translation:elections
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:25 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss company statutes
German term or phrase: bei Wahlen das Los
Der Verwaltungsrat fasst seine Beschlüsse mit einfachem Mehr der anwesenden Mitglieder. Bei Stimmengleichheit entscheidet die Simme des Präsidenten, ***bei Wahlen das Los***.

As I understand it, If there is an equality of votes the president's vote is decisive, so I don't understand the last part of the sentence - 'by drawing lots'??? Can anyone explain?

Many thanks in advance,


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
votes on business matters - president
Explanation:
votes when electing members - drawing lots.

Was that your problem?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Maya - that makes it clearer to me. Thanks to everyone for your helpful answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coin tossgangels
4 +1Try this sentence:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4votes on business matters - president
Maya Jurt
4 -2the President casts the decisive vote.xxxhartran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coin toss


Explanation:
in the US, "drawing of lots" in UK

In the event of a tie, the president will cast the deciding vote, while in elections, a coin toss will determine the final result.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
5 mins

agree  jerrie: with the toss of a coin
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the President casts the decisive vote.


Explanation:
Los here must mean fate, so the President decides the fate by voting (literally translated). It's just a few words extra. I can hardly imagine the fate of a Swiss firm decided by the toss of a coin.
So in the end, your solution is correct.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Endre Both: "bei... entscheidet das Los" means "is decided by drawing lots", there's no way around that.
13 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: in line with Endre
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votes on business matters - president


Explanation:
votes when electing members - drawing lots.

Was that your problem?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks, Maya - that makes it clearer to me. Thanks to everyone for your helpful answers and comments. Sheila

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try this sentence:


Explanation:
The Administrtive Council passing its resolutions by majority vote; in cases of a tie the president casts the deciding vote, ties pertaining to an election are decided by lot. (or drawing of lots).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar: that's it - just to add that the majority vote is "of the members present"
14 hrs