KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Änderungsbeschluss

English translation: amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Änderungsbeschluss
English translation:amendment
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:48 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss company statutes
German term or phrase: Änderungsbeschluss
Beglaubigung

Ich habe die vorliegende Statutenausfertigung mit den derzeit beim Handelsregisteramt des Kanton XXX deponierten Statuten und dem ***Änderungsbeschluss*** vom

XXX 2002

verglichen und übereinstimmend befunden. Diese Ausfertigung entspricht somit den derzeit gültigen Statuten und umfasst XXX Seiten (inkl. Beglaubigung).


I am not sure of the correct legal term in English for this.

TIA!!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
amendment, dated xxxx,
Explanation:
There is no need to add "resolution."
It was once a resolution to amend, but after the resolution was passed by the voting body, it became an amendment, dated xxx.
The German keeps the "resolution" but the English does not.
I have translated reams of corporate material out of Switzerland.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Fred. Many thanks to everyone for their answers. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amendment, dated xxxx,
Dr. Fred Thomson
4ratified amendmentgangels
4alteration in a decision/alteration in a resolutionxxxUna
4resolution/decision as to/on amendment of statutes
Steffen Walter
4amendment resolution
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment resolution


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution/decision as to/on amendment of statutes


Explanation:
or "resolution dated/of ... by which said statutes were amended..."

would be my first shots at it

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alteration in a decision/alteration in a resolution


Explanation:
Änderungis a change, an alteration and beschluss is a decision, a resolution, an order, therefore Änderungsbeschluss is an alteration in a resolution, or an alteration in a decision

xxxUna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Alteration is not used in legal contexts. It's either modification or change.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratified amendment


Explanation:
...statutes filed with the Trade and Commerce registry, including the ratified amendment of xxx 2002...

In government, a resolution is merely an expression of will without carrying a binding, legal weight. It must always be voted on (or ratified or approved) by majority decision before the executive branch can exercise and enforce it.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: context suggests a corporate rather than a governmental background, in which (shareholder's) resolutions in the sense of Gesellschafterbeschlüsse have a legally binding character.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amendment, dated xxxx,


Explanation:
There is no need to add "resolution."
It was once a resolution to amend, but after the resolution was passed by the voting body, it became an amendment, dated xxx.
The German keeps the "resolution" but the English does not.
I have translated reams of corporate material out of Switzerland.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Fred. Many thanks to everyone for their answers. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
8 hrs