KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abfindungslast

English translation: settlement/compensation cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfindungslast
English translation:settlement/compensation cost
Entered by: Mats Wiman

01:07 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Contractual
German term or phrase: Abfindungslast
Die Zwangsabtretung erfolgt gegen Uebernahme der Abfindungslast durch den (die) Erwerber. Die Gesellschaft haftet neben dem/n Erwerber(n) fuer das Abfindungsentgelt als Gesamtschuldnerin. This clause appears in the "Zwangsabtretung, Einziehung von Geschaftsanteilen" section of a Gesellschaftsvertrag. Any ideas what the Abfindungslast is or what it entails? Thanks in advance.
Kerim
settlement cost
Explanation:
or
compensation cost
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4settlement cost
Mats Wiman
4severance costs (pay)gangels
4severance payUlla Haufe
4indemnity burden
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settlement cost


Explanation:
or
compensation cost


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: seems to cover it all, including severance pay to leaving employees and payments to creditors
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
6 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance pay


Explanation:
for employees, but could also be paying off creditors. The second sentence refers to the severance pay (Abfindungsentgelt), but it could be meant as a part of the whole 'Abfindungslast'. 'Last' only means all kind of payments, a package of payments, the load, the buyer will be burdened with, but I would not translate it.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity burden


Explanation:
Schäfer übersetzt "Abfindung" wie folgt:
(Re) indemnity (i.e. money compensation to settle a legal claim)
(Fin) money compensation (i.e. beim Ausscheiden eines Gesellschafter)
(Pw) dismissal pay (bei Entlassung)
- severance pay
- terminus bonus, usw.

Abtretung ist "assignment"

"Abfindungslast" würde ich in deiesem Zusammenhang als "indemnity burden" bezeichnen.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance costs (pay)


Explanation:
I think is what it is, because they also talk about Abfindungsentgelt

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465