KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Akademiker-Tarifvertrag

English translation: Wage agreement for university educated personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akademiker-Tarifvertrag
English translation:Wage agreement for university educated personnel
Entered by: xxxhartran

07:48 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Akademiker-Tarifvertrag
Akademiker-Tarifvertrag und Betriebsvereinbarungen:

Auf das Arbeitsverhältnis finden im übrigen die tariflichen Bestimmungen für die akademisch gebildeten Angestellten in der chemischen Industrie, unsere Arbeitsordnung sowie die sonstigen Betriebsvereinbarungen und betrieblichen Regelungen in ihrer jeweils gültigen Fassung Anwendung, sofern in diesem Vertrag nichts anderes vereinbart ist.
Poornima Iyengar
Wage agreement for university educated personnel
Explanation:
Dictionary + context
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Academics Collective Bargaining Agreement
Translations4IT
4A note to hartran
Steffen Walter
4 -2Wage agreement for university educated personnelxxxhartran


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academics Collective Bargaining Agreement


Explanation:
Faculty Resources - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Handbook (Adobe Acrobat PDF file) Academic Advising Handbook UAA Accreditation and
Assessment United Academics United Academics Collective Bargaining Agreement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarifvertrag m (Pers) collective (bargaining) agreement, collective labo(u)r agreement, (AE) union agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarifvertrag m (Pers) collective (bargaining) agreement, collective labo(u)r agreement, (AE) union agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarifvertrag m (Pers) collective (bargaining) agreement, collective labo(u)r agreement, (AE) union agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarifvertrag m (Pers) collective (bargaining) agreement, collective labo(u)r agreement, (AE) union agreement



    Reference: http://www.uaa.alaska.edu/socwork/facres.htm
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: it's for university educated staff, not academics
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wage agreement for university educated personnel


Explanation:
Dictionary + context

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: It *has* to be "Salary" NOT "Wage" since we are talking about white-collar employees. Also, I would prefer "Salary Agreement for Graduate Personnel/Employees" or "S.A. for Employees with (an) Academic Degree/for Academic Degree Holders"
11 mins
  -> disagree: .. From Google, for starters: " As the demand for highly educated employees ... at least a Master's-level university degree, their average monthly salary ... in addition to the wage agreement.."

disagree  stefana: I believe Steffen is right on this. Why not use Collective agreement instead?
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A note to hartran


Explanation:
Google is not reliable in each and every case so I would generally take search hits with *several* grains of salt. The use of "*wage* agreement" in conjunction with "academic" or "staff with university degree" simply demonstrates a sloppy attitude on the part of the author.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870