KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Parteienverkehr

English translation: access to the public, public access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parteienverkehr
English translation:access to the public, public access
Entered by: kostan

09:17 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / property law
German term or phrase: Parteienverkehr
I can't tell if they are talking about "traffic" or "transactions" or something else here in this Lease Agreement.

Die Mieterin ist berechtigt, das Mietobjekt als gewerbliche Fläche für alle im Zusammenhang mit dem Geschäftszweck der Mieterin bestehende Tätigkeiten (einschließlich Kundendienst und **Parteienverkehr) bis zu 24 Stunden täglich zu nutzen.
AmiHH
Germany
access to the public, public access
Explanation:
m E. geht es hier um die allgemeine Zugangsmoeglichkeit
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3access to the public, public accesskostan
4 +1use of the parties (to the agreement)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4party's dealings, trade, business
1964
3parties' accessxxxhartran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party's dealings, trade, business


Explanation:
party's dealings, trade, business
or transaction


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parties' access


Explanation:
Romain + Google

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of the parties (to the agreement)


Explanation:
or: party usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: use of the Lessee

With either of these terms you are covering whatever the lessee does. It seems clear that the lessee is going to be able to use the premises for aything legal 24/7.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
access to the public, public access


Explanation:
m E. geht es hier um die allgemeine Zugangsmoeglichkeit

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: customer service and access (I would drop Parteien altogether)
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  stefana
4 hrs