KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Unter anwaltlicher Versicherung

English translation: assuring in my capacity as an attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unter anwaltlicher Versicherung
English translation:assuring in my capacity as an attorney
Entered by: Fabian Stoffers

04:21 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Unter anwaltlicher Versicherung
...anwaltlicher Bevollmächtigung zeigen wir Ihnen an, dass....
xxxDr.G.MD
assuring in my capacity as an attorney
Explanation:
assuring in my capacity as an attorney an orderly authorization

A common expression is "Ordnungsgemäße Bevollmächtigung wird anwaltlich versichert".

"anwaltliche Bevollmächtigung" does not make sense, it should read "ordnungsgemäßer Bevollmächtigung".
Selected response from:

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assuring in my capacity as an attorney
Fabian Stoffers
4under legally certified power of attorney/ proxy/ authorization letter
Сергей Лузан
3power of attorney
Translations4IT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power of attorney


Explanation:
Maybe this helps:

Bevollmächtigung f 1. (Gesch) agency, agcy, authorization; 2. (Recht) authorization, power of attorney, PA

power of attorney
(Re) Vollmacht f
(ie, authorizes the person named to act in place of the signing party; may be general or special)


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under legally certified power of attorney/ proxy/ authorization letter


Explanation:
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Hope that might help a little.
Good luck, Dr. Gerhard Rentsch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under (proper/ appropriate) legally certified power of attorney/ proxy/ authorization letter/ letter of authorization


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

329 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assuring in my capacity as an attorney


Explanation:
assuring in my capacity as an attorney an orderly authorization

A common expression is "Ordnungsgemäße Bevollmächtigung wird anwaltlich versichert".

"anwaltliche Bevollmächtigung" does not make sense, it should read "ordnungsgemäßer Bevollmächtigung".

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you