KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ohne dass eine Verrechnung ... stattfindet.

English translation: without an additional settlement for an additionally delivered quantity of the product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne dass eine Verrechnung auf die zusätzlich gelieferte Menge des Produktes stattfindet
English translation:without an additional settlement for an additionally delivered quantity of the product
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:56 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / warranty claims
German term or phrase: ohne dass eine Verrechnung ... stattfindet.
It's the last part of this monster that I'm having trouble with. I can't think of a way to handle "ohne dass eine Verrechnung ... stattfindet."

Sofern der Auftraggeber (AG)die seinem Endkunden ihm gegenüber zustehenden Mängelansprüche nicht durch Ersatzlieferung erbringen darf, kann der AG von dem Auftragnehmer (AN) auch den Ersatz sämtlicher Aufwendungen verlangen, die dem AG zur Befriedigung der Mängelansprüche seines Endkunden entstanden sind, ohne dass eine Verrechnung auf die zusätzlich gelieferte Menge des Produktes stattfindet.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
without an additional settlement for...
Explanation:
talk about offsetting, Kim, I owe you! :)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This captured the idea nicely and succinctly. That's what friends are for, no?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial sentencegangels
4without an additional settlement for...
Parrot
4without the necessity of an accounting with respect to
Dr. Fred Thomson
4without this being offset by an additional quantity
Dr. Sahib Bleher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without this being offset by an additional quantity


Explanation:
the "Auftraggeber" who here seems to be a middle man or distributor can pass on any financial reimbursements from a warranty claim by his own customer to the supplier; if his customer is not happy with a replacement, the distributor does not have to take additional stock, but can have the item refunded.

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the necessity of an accounting with respect to


Explanation:
Will this work for you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: without a billing (or a bill being sent)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without an additional settlement for...


Explanation:
talk about offsetting, Kim, I owe you! :)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
This captured the idea nicely and succinctly. That's what friends are for, no?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial sentence


Explanation:
without having take place an account reconciliation concerning the excess amount of product shipped.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465