KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Keller Im 1. UG

English translation: first basement level


11:19 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Keller Im 1. UG
From a lease agreement giving a listing of the various rental properties and locations:

"...Buero im 5. OG,
Keller im 1. UG..."

I was told in German class in college that 5. OG was the 6th floor in U.S. English. But then:

2nd underground floor????

Thanks
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:first basement level
Explanation:
Erdgeschoss is 1st floor in US, ground floor in UK
1. Obergeschoss is 2nd floor in US, 1st floor in UK

UG = basement.

1. UG must be below the Erdgeschoss, but would still be the first basement level.....

HTH (or is it as clear as mud?)

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison. I thought I'd better wait to award the points to avoid another "uprising.":)
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10first basement level
Alison Schwitzgebel
4basement / subbasement
allemande
4STORAGE SPACE in 1st basement level
sylvie malich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
first basement level


Explanation:
Erdgeschoss is 1st floor in US, ground floor in UK
1. Obergeschoss is 2nd floor in US, 1st floor in UK

UG = basement.

1. UG must be below the Erdgeschoss, but would still be the first basement level.....

HTH (or is it as clear as mud?)

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison. I thought I'd better wait to award the points to avoid another "uprising.":)
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: Yes. Saw lots of google hits for first basement level, second basement level..
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, es stimmt.
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup, 1. UG is "Untergeschoss", i.e. just below ground floor.
48 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: That's where my archived translations are kept.
1 hr

agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  StefanR: "1. UG" is used instead of "basement" in Germany when a building has more than 2 stories below ground level.
2 hrs

agree  Ivo Marloh
4 hrs

agree  stefana
5 hrs

agree  Kathleen
20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STORAGE SPACE in 1st basement level


Explanation:
+


sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basement / subbasement


Explanation:
basement = Keller
subbasement = Geschoss unter dem Keller

Siehe Diagramm in folgendem Link:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:21:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Other links are:

http://www.bu.edu/library/maps/floorsb.htm

http://www.fsu.edu/~library/floorplans/subbasement.html

http://wilson.lib.umn.edu/subbasem.html

http://www.trane.com/commercial/library/moorhead.asp

\"The building has two subbasement levels that include a parking garage and a mechanical area.\"


    Reference: http://www.nyu.edu/gsas/dept/fineart/html/index-dukevt.htm
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71