KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

uebermessen

English translation: where light weight construction partition walls


11:21 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: uebermessen
From a lease agreeement:

"Die Quadratmeterangaben beruhen auf einer Flaechenberechnung des Vermieters, wobei Trennwaende in Leichtkonstruction uebermessen wurden."


Thanks.
Ron
Ron Stelter
English translation:where light weight construction partition walls
Explanation:
are not taken into account.
(the meassurement is made across these walls, as if they weren't there).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

(By the way, I think you should recheck the Restaurationsbetriebe)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4where light weight construction partition walls
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +3...are included in total space
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...are included in total space


Explanation:
Übliche Praxis. Die Dicke der Trennwände ist in der Gesamtfläche enthalten.
Eigene Erfahrung als Mieter.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
8 mins
  -> Thank U!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, genau. Alles wird von den Mietern bezahlt.
11 mins
  -> so ist das Leben des Mieters ...

agree  gangels: ...included in total square footage (is usually used when talking about the living space of apartments)
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
where light weight construction partition walls


Explanation:
are not taken into account.
(the meassurement is made across these walls, as if they weren't there).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

(By the way, I think you should recheck the Restaurationsbetriebe)


    Reference: http://www.geosyscorp.com/Documents/BASF_800.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: light-weight partition walls
45 mins

agree  allemande: yes to both this answer and to Restaurationsbetriebe
3 hrs

agree  Ivo Marloh: ..., where pre-fab walls are not considered within the measurements.
3 hrs

agree  stefana
5 hrs